The South American harpy — a bird, the existence of which is hard to believeBy Pictolic https://pictolic.com/article/the-south-american-harpy-a-bird-the-existence-of-which-is-hard-to-believe.html
Everyone who first sees the South American harpy in reality or in pictures, refers to the existence of this bird is skeptical. This is not surprising, because this winged inhabitant of the jungle is huge and looks extremely ridiculous. The bird resembles a little man or child, dressed in a strange costume. What is known about this amazing creation of modern science?
The South American harpy or scientific just Harpia harpyja is a large bird of prey related to the hawk squad. Its body length is from 90 to 110 cm and a wingspan often exceeding 2 meters and weight is up 9 lbs. But the impressive dimensions of the harpy is not the most important feature — there are birds and larger. The main "trick" birds — in her demonic appearance.
The bird has a luxurious "pants" on the legs, a small beak and large expressive eyes. If a predator is determined, it spreads feathers around the head, visually enhancing this part of the body several times. In addition, the South American harpy raises vertically, two bunches of feathers to imitate the horns. Taking a fighting stance, the bird like alien creature and can rout a large enemy.
Inhabits the South American harpy on a fairly large area from Mexico to Northern Argentina. Her house was a dense moist forest where there are no problems with livestock for food. The bird preys on monkeys, anteaters, opossums, large snakes and even porcupines that don't want to mess with none of the predator. Sometimes, in the claws of the harpy are cats, chickens, pigs and lambs.
The nest of the harpy view on the highest trees, at a height of 60-70 meters and, sviv socket, I use it all my life. Every two years the female harpy lays a big yellow egg, from which hatches a clumsy and ugly chick.
Kids these birds develop long, but under the protection of parents they had nothing to fear. Protecting her only chick, harpy boldly attack any animal regardless of its size. Can run from the nest, caring parents and humans.
The South American harpy is not yet facing extinction, but the category of rare animals this amazing bird still got. Today the population Harpia harpyja has about 50 thousand individuals, but it is rapidly declining.
The main factor influencing the number of predators is a human activity, and more precisely, cutting down forests where they live. Also contributing to the destruction of the harpies make farmers and peasants, destroy birds as a threat to Pets.
Really want to see this wonderful bird survived and was not included in the number of extinct animals that scientists are going to restore using gene technology.