22 types of touching exotic baby animalsBy Pictolic https://pictolic.com/article/22-types-of-touching-exotic-baby-animals.html
Perhaps these cubs are not the most famous animals in the world, but this does not make them any less cute. Just look at these touching and at the same time strange little ones.
Potto is a species of primate from the Loriaceae family that lives in Africa, never descends to the ground from trees and leads a nocturnal lifestyle.
In captivity, potto live up to 26 years.
These antelopes are called klippspringer, which means "galloping over rocks". They live in the most rocky parts of Africa and walk on the tips of their hooves like ballerinas.
Pairs of antelope-jumper are formed for life.
The star–bearer is a small mole that lives in eastern Canada and the northeastern part of the United States. They can be easily identified by the pink star-shaped processes on the muzzle. There are more than 25,000 tiny sensitive receptors on these appendages that allow the mole to live completely blind. In addition, stargazers have an unusual ability to breathe underwater.
Agoutis live in Mexico, Central America and South America. They are relatives of porpoises, but they have longer legs.
Agoutis are unique in that they can open Brazil nuts without any tools.
Duikers are one of 21 species of small antelopes from the subfamily Cephalophinae. These are the humble inhabitants of Africa who live in the forest.
Pangolins, or lizards, are scaly anteaters that like to curl up into balls.
They feed on ants and termites, and baby pangolins ride on Mom's tail.
Isn't it lovely?
Civets are flexible cat–like creatures living in the tropics of Africa and Asia. They are famous for helping people make the most expensive coffee in the world.
Civet produces musk, which is used all over the world as a basis in the perfumery industry. It was the basis of the famous Chanel No. 5 perfume, but it was replaced with synthetic musk for environmental purposes.
Bongo is a species of antelope classified into two subspecies: the one that lives in the lowlands, and the one that lives in the mountains.
And bongo is also called a musical instrument – a kind of drum.
The red wolf is a rare species, it is also called the mountain wolf. These are very social predators that boldly attack animals much larger than themselves, for example, bears, buffaloes and even tigers. They live in South and Southeast Asia.
Dikdiki are tiny African antelopes.
Adults grow up to 70 cm in the shoulder. By the way, they like to whistle.
The comb–toed rat is a small rodent. They live in rocky deserts in North Africa.
These are social animals that live in colonies of up to a hundred or even more. They really like to make noise.
Lopatenus is a small waterfowl of a rare species that lives in Russia and winters in Southeast Asia.
Echidnas are mammals, but they lay eggs like a platypus.
Although their diet consists mainly of ants and termites, they are not related to real anteaters. The name of the animal comes from a monster from Greek mythology.
Binturongs are not bears or cats. They are related to civets and genets and live in the rainforest. They lead a nocturnal lifestyle.
These animals live in the forests of South and Southeast Asia.
The smallest species of this family is also the smallest ungulate species in the world.
Nambat, or marsupial anteater, is a rare animal living in Australia. They can eat up to 20,000 termites a day.
They live in Africa, are related to hyenas, but feed on insects, mainly termites.
Squeakers are small mammals related to rabbits and hares.
Sometimes the squeaker is called "whistling hares" because of their high-frequency warning cry. In summer, they collect food for the winter.
The Cheprachny tapir is in danger. Cubs are born with such a striped pattern so that it is easier for them to hide from predators. But with age, the color becomes more serious.
Although this type of possum is very rare in Australia and New Zealand, the "golden" variety is even more difficult to find.
Fox cousins rarely appear "in public", as their bright coat makes them vulnerable to predators.
Sea plovers are waterfowl that live off sandy coasts in Europe, Japan, Ecuador, Peru, Chile, the southern United States and the Caribbean.
This small relative of the larger and more famous anteater lives in tropical forests in Mexico, as well as in Central and South America.
Dwarf anteaters are nocturnal animals that shyly avoid meeting predators. Although, if you corner them, you can get a sick slap from these paws with claws.